Recognition of B.tech course by AICTE
Education

Recognition of B.tech course by AICTE

Views: 629

aicte

As per directive dated 29.06.2014 of University Grants Commission (UGC), University of Delhi has to obtain appropriate approval of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for its B. Tech Programmes in Computer Science, Electronics, Food Technology, Instrumentation Electronics and Polymer Science started in academic year 2013-14.

However, the Supreme Court, in its Order dated 9/05/2014, has mandated that prior approval of AICTE is compulsory and mandatory for conduct of a technical course by an existing affiliated Technical College for conduct of its Technical Courses/ Programmes for the academic year 2014-15.  Therefore, the approval for B.Tech Programmes became mandatory again with effect from. 09/05/2014.

Regarding approval of AICTE for the B.Tech course conducted by the colleges affiliated to University of Delhi, the  Supreme Court, in its Judgment dated 25/4/2013, had excluded colleges affiliated to University from the definition of “Technical Institution” as defined under Section 2(h) of the AICTE Act, 1987. Therefore, B.Tech. Programmes started by University of Delhi, in academic year 2013-14, did not require approval of AICTE, as per the prevailing case law at that time.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

To Top