Top Universities of India 2017 | digitalLEARNING Magazine
January 2017

Top Universities of India 2017

Views: 2.3K

With an unprecedented level of competition in every sphere of life, zeroing-in the right university or educational institute for higher education has always been a Hercules task. Higher education is not only about grabing some lucrative job but to learn the skills that may help individuals sail through their career with aplomb. Understanding the current requirement of current education scenario, the Government of India is emphasising on imparting world class higher education to the youth of the country. This field of education has been expanding rapidly throwing up the need for qualified and skilled graduates, post graduates and research scholars in the country. All this inspired us to conduct a comprehensive ranking of “Top Universities of India 2017” to ensure better exposure for youths of India.

In the second edition of university ranking issue, we have shortlisted the universities from different zones of India on the basis of various parameters. We have ranked 60 private universities in the country based on: Infrastructure, Faculty, Global Collaboration, Placement, Industry Interface and Entrepreneurship, and Placement. The universities have been ranked considering aforementioned parameters on the basis of their score out of 600. The mammoth exercise was spread over two months that involved online voting of users

RANKING PARAMETERS

[accordions id=”58318″]

Private and Deemed Universities Overall Ranking
UniversityEntrepreneurshipFacultyIndustryPlacement InterfaceInfrastructureGlobal CollaborationTotal dL – 600Rank
Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) University85.875.83788067.550.83437.621
Amity University, Noida77.1742.0881799855.33432.582
Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani68.242839066.5781430.773
Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Pune81.5948.83756867.589.33430.254
SRM University, Chennai84.8891.11797261.540.85429.345
Apeejay Stya University, Sohna88.1859.0879627465427.266
Banasthali University, Jaipur55.955.75636592.589.83421.987
Lovely Professional University, Phagwara70.4664.5865648274.17420.218
Birla Institute of Technology (BIT), Mesra54.6461.7582808952419.399
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) University, Bhubaneswar71.1679.25777656.458.33418.1410
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore55.7553.33798484.1461.17417.3911
Manipal University89.2541.08828572.547416.8312
Symbiosis International University, Pune56.5448.6781816565397.2113
Sharda University, Greater Noida63.2983.92636553.1561.67390.0314
KL University, Guntur62.9555.33747252.560376.7815
Thapar University, Patiala50.1645.75818862.546.67374.0816
Karunya University, Coimbatore55.4444.1770698550373.6117
Shanmugha Arts, Science,
Technology & Research Academy
(SASTRA) University, Thanjavur
56.6553.5777858.449.17372.7218
Sam Higginbottom Institute of
Agriculture, Technology and Sciences,
Allahabad
59.9941.25736881.540363.7419
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management
Studies (NMIMS), Mumbai
49.3846.75808552.548.33361.9620
Sikkim Manipal University, Gangtok45.0146.02737183.0443361.0721
University of Petroleum and Energy
Studies, Dehradun
49.7549.67716751.570358.9222
Nirma University, Ahmedabad51.2545.58767555.549.17352.523
Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar42.4844.2582865344.17351.924
GITAM (Gandhi Institute of Technology
and Management) University,
Visakhapatnam
54.6358.08736954.8540.83350.3925
Sathyabama University, Chennai51.2548.33726567.543.33347.4126
Jaypee University, Noida48.2148.83757650.7845343.8227
Kalasalingam University, Krishnankoil
(Tamil Nadu)
54.1845.4267626649.17343.7728
International Institute of Information
Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad
45.0141.0784894341.1343.1829
Centurion University, Bhubaneswar4143.0771658142.01343.0830
Galgotias University, Greater Noida50.6952.83726654.7546.67342.9431
Hindustan University, Chennai52.5544.42736757.547.67342.1432
Shiv Nadar University,
Gautam Buddha Nagar
42.3341.17787364.343.33342.1333
Azim Premji University, Bengaluru5550.02657052.0747339.0934
Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya,
Haridwar
50.3342.83777156.6541338.8135
Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan University,
Bhubaneswar
40.0443.07706479.3242338.4336
O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat50.1341.92767147.0752.17338.2937
Assam Don Bosco University,
Guwahati
41426866784133638
ICFAI University, Ranchi4141.0465.8966.0675.2840.04329.3139
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering
and Technology, Sangrur
47.0542.67616375.2840326.2740
Amity University, Ranchi4244.46596277.7739.01324.2441
NIIT University, Neemrana43.2641.2569675545320.5142
Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher
Learning, Puttaparthi
45.4847.3361666040319.8143
Chitkara University, Solan41.3941.67626550.8457.5318.444
Maharishi Markandeshwar University
(MMU), Ambala
46.6842.6765635940.83317.1845
GLA University, Mathura49.4947.25626552.640316.3446
Jaypee University of Information
Technology, Solan
45.2546.92656351.2544.17315.5947
Mangalayatan University, Aligarh47.3944.67646453.640.83314.4948
The Northcap University
(formerly ITM), Gurgaon
42.7841.94696650.0144.17313.949
Saveetha University, Chennai42.9342.67646356.543.33312.4350
Periyar Maniammai University,
Thanjavur
51.4841.92585660.841.67309.8751
Manav Rachna International
University, Faridabad
40.2843.9671664741309.2452
Gandhigram Rural Institute, Gandhigram46.4952.0855506040303.5753
ICFAI University, Hyderabad44.4842.33666344.4842.33302.6254
Jagran Lakecity University, Bhopal3843.9169664441.07301.9855
Yenepoya University, Mangalore54.6641.75525351.5745297.9856
NITTE University, Mangaluru44.0141.33656739.4841.01297.8357
Shobhit University, Meerut41.2642.95626146.1544.1297.4658
AISECT University, Bhopal37.0242.19646841.8940.98294.0859
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi
Vishwa Mahavidyalaya,
Kancheepuram
48.0644.17555052.543.33293.0660

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

To Top