April 2016

NIRF Analysis – A beginning towards data driven eduGOVERNANCE even as quality data eluded the Evaluators

Views: 6.2K

Initiated on the behest of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is out with its first round of rankings across Engineering, Management, Pharmacy & Universities across the length and breadth of the country. While the exhaustive ranking framework which outlined the methodology to rank institutions across the country was received quite well, its eventual execution encompassing the entire deck of institutions falling in various categories couldn’t evoke the desired interest amongst the members of the general public and observers alike. However, considering the NIRF outcomes from a different perspective this entire exercise has laid the very foundations of DATA DRIVEN eduGOVERNANCE. digitalLEARNING chose to delve deep into the outcomes of this major national exercise and comment upon the various underlying facets of the same for the consumption of our readers which include the formulators and regulators of NIRF. Hope this analytical commentary would be an interesting & illuminating reading.

Key Departures

ONE
While the original ranking framework called for a differentiation between Category A Institutions which have Research & Teaching as twin foci and Category B Institutions which are simply Teaching ones. The eventual rankings seem to have juxtaposed both the Category A and Category B institutions. This seems to be a major departure from the doctrine of not comparing apples with oranges.
TWO
Unavailability of the Computation of Individualized Scores based on the Datasets provided by the participating institutions make it difficult to ascertain the parameterized ranking of institutions beyond top 10 which
have been specifically given their rankings on chosen parameters. Incidentally, it’s the institutions lower in the ranking deck who need to know more about their respective category ranking to improvise upon.
THREE
The presentation of the processed and analysed datasets of ranked institutions is quite out of sync with the initial NIRF layout. The order of sequence, denomination of datasets and reported values don’t fall in line.

For example, the reported dataset of IIT Madras with Institute ID NIRF-ENGG-INF-77 (Engineering) the following is the name and denomination of the dataset submitted.

  • Considered Faculty Details
  • Student Details
  • Facilities Summaries
  • Student Events
  • Publication Details
  • Perception Details
  • IPR Summary
  • Sponsored Research
  • Project Details
  • Consultancy Project Details
  • Education Program Details
  • Graduation Outcome
  • Student Exam Details
  • Physical Facilities

Teaching, Learning and Resources parameter by NIRF
The NIRF layout defi nes the parameter of Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR) as a mix of 4 components as in
a) Faculty-Student Ratio with Emphasis on Permanent Faculty (FSR)
b) Combine Metric for Faculty with PhD and Experience (FQE)
c) Metric for Library and Laboratory Facilities (LL)
d) Metric for Sports and Extra-Curricular Facilities, Activities (SEC)
The parameter on Research, Professional Practice
& Collaborative Performance (RPC) entails

a) Combined Metric for Publications (PU)
b) Combined Metric for Citations (CI)
c) IPR and Patents: Granted, Filed, Licensed (IPR)
d) Percentage of Collaborative Publications and Patents (CP)
e) Footprints of Projects and Professional Practice (FPPP)
Graduation Outcome (GO)
a) Combined Performance in Public and University Examinations (PUE)
b) Combined Percentage for Placement, Higher Studies and Entrepreneurship (PHE)
c) Mean Salary for Employment (MS)
Outreach and Inclusivity (OI)
a) Outreach Footprint (Continuing Education, Service) (CES)
b) Percentage of Students from Other States/Countries(Region Diversity – RD)
c) Percentage of Women Students and Faculty (WS)
d) Percentage of Economically and Socially
e) Disadvantaged Students (ESDS)
Perception (PR)
Process for Peer Rating in Category (PR)Scrutinizing by these two parameters itself, things don’t seem to be falling in a rigorous order. Interestingly, the parameter on perception at number (f) is somehow interspersed between those of Publication Details and IPR Summary.
This is a signifi cant departure from the established practice of rigorous data processing whereby the consistency of the framework has to be ensured by all means. Incidentally, Datasets for some of the parameters are missing altogether.

Data Analysis & Presentation Framework
The mammoth exercise of India Rankings 2016 based on NIRF somehow lost the opportunity to sync up the various institutional databases in a single repository. The underlying technological engine has chosen to use Excel Workbook as the pre-eminent reporting as well as processing tool. Interestingly, a significant space is devoted in the NIRF report over Online Data Capturing Platform and Data Submission Utility. On a cursory glance, it seems to be an utterly manual process, whereby right from data submission to data processing to data presentation, has been done in a loosely coupled technology ecosystem.

An emphasis on adopting an ERP framework to ensure a steady real time flow of the multifaceted datasets from institutions could have helped the cause in a much significant manner. May be in the next iteration of the rankings, the Implementation Core Committee from NBA which has also been bestowed upon the task of accrediting technical institutions would call for the creation of an integrated data foundation across educational institutions powered by an industry grade ERP solution.

HIGH CORRELATION OF ENGINEERING RANKING WITH ANALYTICAL WEB METRICS

Interestingly, the NIRF Rankings have a high degree of correlation with analytical web metrics like Moz. We subjected the URLs of each of the top 100 Engineering Institutions to the Domain Authority Score ( a 100-point scale) developed by Moz that predicts how well a website will rank on search engines.

To determine Domain Authority, Moz employs machine learning against Google’s algorithm to best model how search engine results are generated. Over 40 signals are included in this calculation.

Interestingly the Correlation Coefficient on NIRF Rank and Moz Rank data came out to be a impressive 0.74 which implies that both datasets match-up 75% of the times.

Name of InstituteNIRF ScoreNIRF RankMOZ ScoreMOZ Rank
Indian Institute Of Technology, Madras89.41172.052
Indian Institute Of Technology, Bombay87.66272.551
Indian Institute Of Technology, Kharagpur83.91369.135
Indian Institute Of Technology, Delhi82.02470.793
Indian Institute Of Technology, Kanpur81.07569.494
Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee78.68658.569
Indian Institute Of Technology, Hyderabad77.22753.0217
Indian Institute Of Technology, Gandhinagar75.2848.9523
Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar-Rupnagar74.88938.2359
Indian Institute Of Technology, Patna74.681042.9845
Indian Institute Of Technology, North Guwahati74.621154.4815
National Institute Of Technology, Tiruchirappalli74.451253.0516
Vellore Institute Of Technology74.41360.597
Indian Institute Of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi74.391445.2637
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology73.131547.2731
Indian Institute Of Technology, Indore721645.6434
Birla Institute Of Technology71.81748.0327
Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur71.291847.6529
National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela70.81954.7714
Indian Institute Of Technology, Mandi70.322043.7343
College Of Engineering, Pune69.712150.3821
National Institute Of Technology Karnataka, Mangalore68.952252.0718
Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad67.942351.7920
Psg College Of Technology-Coimbatore67.82448.3726
Indian Institute Of Technology, Jodhpur67.682545.0438
Indian Institute Of Technology, Bhubaneswar67.582644.1842
Thapar University-Patiala67.512744.3941
National Institute Of Technology, Warangal67.122848.6324
Thiagarajar College Of Engineering, Madurai66.512947.3230
National Institute Of Technology, Durgapur65.43047.0832
Amrita School Of Engineering63.943155.0711
Kalinga Institue Of Industrial Technology63.43245.5136
M. S. Ramaiah Institute Of Technology, Bangalore63.393340.4654
Coimbatore Institute Of Technology-Coimbatore62.583435.2967
National Institute Of Technology, Calicut62.263555.0413
R.V. College Of Engineering, Bengaluru62.263636.1864
Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur62.143747.9628
Pec University Of Technology-Chandigarh61.323840.9250
Manipal Institute Of Technology61.153958.798
Shanmugha Arts Science Technology & Research Academy (Sastra)61.114051.9219
Jamia Millia Islamia (A Central University)60.184148.4225
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar59.914245.6235
Indian Institute Of Science Education & Research, Mohali59.584341.4349
Karunya Institute Of Technology And Sciences59.294449.7122
Institute Of Technology, Nirma University59.234540.7153
Kongu Engineering College59.064631.1981
Sona College Of Technology, Salem58.974734.8068
National Institute Of Technology, Kurukshetra58.894844.7840
Pondicherry Engineering College58.794939.3255
Amrita Viswa Vidyapeetham-Amrita Nagar (Po) , Ettimadai58.785055.0711
National Institute Of Technology, Hamirpur58.655146.8833
National Institute Of Technology, Agartala58.635232.4376
Kumaraguru College Of Technology-Coimbatore58.445333.5470
B.S. Abdur Rahman Institute Of Science And Technology57.85431.3280
Cochin University Of Science And Technology-Cochin57.695555.3710
Sant Longowal Institute Of Engineering & Technology, Sangrur57.525638.1061
National Institute Of Technology, Meghalaya57.475732.8473
ITM University, Gwalior (School Of Engineering & Technology), Gwalior57.455834.0369
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation57.375932.6675
Jaypee Institute Of Information Technology56.796042.5547
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University College Of Engineering-Pune56.566124.5896
Bannari Amman Institute Of Technology-Sathyamangalam56.216233.2771
National Institute Of Technology, Raipur55.936338.1160
Vishwakarma Institute Of Technology-Pune55.76436.4163
National Institute Of Technology, Silchar55.496544.9139
Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education55.456628.5689
National Institute Of Technology, Srinagar55.36740.7752
University Institute Of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon54.916838.8857
National Institute Of Science & Technology, Berhampur54.816930.5182
Siddaganga Institute Of Technology, Tumkur54.677035.3566
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute Of Technology, Hyderabad54.667131.5979
Hindustan Institute Of Technology And Science (Hits)54.327238.4858
Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College, Bhimavaram54.027322.4698
C.V.Raman College Of Engineering, Bhubaneswar53.917426.4894
Kasegaon Education Societys Rajarambapu Institute Of Technology, Islampur53.697529.6484
National Institute Of Technology, Goa53.657631.6678
Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute Of Information Technology, Design And Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur53.377737.2062
National Institute Of Technology, Jamshedpur53.357842.8646
Institute Of Engineering & Management, Kolkata53.267923.1097
Indian Institute Of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing (Iiitd&M) Kancheepuram-Chennai52.648032.7174
Centurion Institute Of Technology52.588133.0072
College Of Technology And Engineering-Udaipur52.398221.0699
Indian Institute Of Engineering Science & Technology, Shibpur52.358343.3144
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute52.178435.5965
K. K. Wagh Institute Of Engineering Education & Research-Nashik51.928527.7992
Shri Ramdeobaba College Of Engineering & Management, Nagpur51.58629.1786
National Institute Of Technology, Patna51.088740.9051
Vignan’s Foundation For Science, Technology & Research50.658828.7088
Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute Of Engineering & Technology-Nanded50.648941.6748
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College-Coimbatore50.559027.8091
Bengal Institute Of Technology50.339118.91100
National Institute Of Technology, Delhi50.229229.2485
Yeshwantrao Chavan College Of Engineering, Nagpur50.149326.4195
Adhiyamaan College Of Engineering (Engineering & Technology)50.049428.7187
Maharashtra Academy Of Engineering & Educational Research, Mit College Of Engineering, Pune-Pune49.669539.3056
The National Institute Of Engineering49.519632.3377
Government College Of Engineering, Aurangabad49.519727.8290
Anand Institute Of Higher Technology49.419827.1693
Noida Institute Of Engineering & Technology49.249929.6983
University Institute Of Chemical Engineering & Technology49.0910060.746





NIRF Ready Reckoner

  •  1,50,000 Votes were cast by 60,000 odd individuals for ascertaining the perception about Institutions across.
  • 500 Institutions were involved for getting the Peer Perception ratings.
  • 1438 Engineering Institutions participated in India Rankings 2016 based on NIRF.
  • 314 of them qualified themselves in Category A Institutions which have a Research Focus along with Teaching.
  • 1116 classified themselves into Category B Institutions limited to Teaching only
  • The final ranking was however released as one across the categories.
  • The Southern part of the country made the highest number of nominations at 737.

WHICH ALL GENRES QUALIFIED FOR TOP

RANKING ENGINEERING
INSTITUTIONS

In the top 100 list of Engineering Institutions, 42 of them fall into the
Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTI) category which can be
considered to be in the league of Category A institutions.
17 of these top seated institutions fall into the genre of
Deemed to Universities.
A mere 4 Private Universities have been able to make it to the
list of top 100 Engineering Institutions.
15 of these top ranking institutions are affiliated to
various State Universities.
2 of these institutions are affiliated to the Central Universities.
20 odd top ranking engineering institutions are affiliated to
the State Technical Universities.
Anna University has the highest number of 10 affiliated
institutions in the top 100 list.
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum has got 4 institutions.
Biju Patnaik University of Technology Rourkela, the State Technical
University of the state of Odisha has 3 institutions.
West Bengal University of Technology has got 2 institutions and
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University has got 1 institutionin the top 100 rank.

 

DigitalLEARNING, is an initiative of Elets Techomedia Pvt Ltd existing since 2003. Now, Elets' YouTube channel -- Elets tv, a treasure of premier innovation-oriented knowledge-conferences and awards, is also active.

To Subscribe Free, Click Here
Like us on Facebook, connect with us on LinkedIn and follow us on Twitter.

Most Popular

To Top